Saturday, September 17, 2016

question marks

I feel like I have all the thoughts lately.
Like you know how people are always like "all the feels" and you get super emotional and start crying?
Well I have all the thoughts.
Maybe with a side of the feels.
And they're not even coherent thoughts, it's a lot of jumbled-ness.
Like, "hmmm what do I want to do with the rest of my life?" and then I start pondering for like 2 seconds and then think "oh yeah I have ice cream in the freezer!" Then I run off and grab my ice cream and start watching Netflix. But it's not all rainbows and butterflies bc there's like a subtle anxiety in the back of my head?

And I'm probably (definitely) being dramatic buuuuuuuuut....
I feel like I'm interested in soooooo many things that picking just one to find a job in is overwhelming...Does anyone else have this problem?? I feel like I'm surrounded by people who have known exactly what they wanted to do from the womb. And people are always asking, "oh what are you doing next? what is your plan?" and I just kinda make something up that sounds sort of plausible and give a most likely crazy looking smile bc inside my head I'm like "ahhhhhhhhhh I HAVE NO IDEA AND IT'S FREAKING ME OUT"

And I've changed my mind soooo many times I feel like no one takes me seriously anymore lol.
I mean I went from wanting to work in the fashion industry my freshman year of college to completely discarding that whole idea and pretty much going the complete opposite direction and deciding I wanted to do wildlife conservation my senior year.
And now I don't even know if I still want to do that!!!
Like I want to be an environmentally friendly person and work to educate the public buttttt do I actually want to work in that industry forever? #idk

And because I have so many interests I feel like my resume is allllll over the place! And lots of jobs I'm applying to are like "you need to have 50 years of experience and 12 recommendation letters and you'll also get paid nothing". Like ummmm excuse me WHAT?

Plus on top of that I have this horrible haircut right now. I guess that's what you get when you go to a new hairstylist and ask for "a trim and a couple layers" and then you get pretty much half your hair chopped off and a mullet.
What is life.

Ughhh I know I sound like the whiniest complainiest poster child for #firstworldproblems
And I'm sorry but thank you guys for listening (reading).

Anywho. And I miss blogging a lot! I still have so many places to get through and so many ideas for new posts. But I've been absent mainly because I'm trying to give my blog a face lift (pretty much full body lift, for that matter) and coming up with a new name and logo and structure of posts and design is more of a pain than I thought!

But I really really miss writing here, so, maybe I'll just keep entertaining (annoying?) you all (lol by you all I mean myself) and continue this blog venture until I come up with a new name/vision/dream/life??????

Thursday, August 25, 2016

lough hyne, ireland

Lough Hyne (you say the "h" like the letter "I") was declared Ireland's first Marine Nature Reserve in 1981 due to its unusual variety of birds and marine organisms (eeek so cool). It's basically heaven on earth for marine science. And it's also soooo freaking beautiful and serene. My family took me here after we got back from Sherkin bc there was an errand they needed to run in the area. I would highly recommend checking it out - we just stayed for like an hour maybe, and walked around a little bit. But also do NOT drive your car further down the lough past the car park - we decided to see if we could circle the lake and hit a dead end that was almost impossible to back out of. The lady that lived there had to come out and help us and she was nice but NOT pleased haha. I guess that happens all the time - so I'm not sure why there's no sign (in America I feel like there would have to be bc someone would def get sued ha) but maybe it's bc it's Ireland and everyone is so chill and nice and they'd rather get back home to drink some tea than get in an argument?

If I ever make it back I'm DEFINITELY going back at night - the phytoplankton in the lake are bioluminescent so they light up at night! And summer, July and August, is the peak season to see this phenomena. Ugh so cool. Other than that, visitors can kayak or go snorkeling at the lake or take a walk. At the Skibbereen Heritage Center you can pick up a pamphlet with info on the Knockomagh Wood Nature Trail, a 2km trail that leads up into the woods and boasts stunning panoramic views of the lake and its surrounding areas. Or you can find more info here.

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

sherkin island, ireland


^^view of the Sherkin harbor

^^squinting in front of the friary



^^obsessed with these one lane roads and all the GREEN




^^Sherkin Friary - you can walk around inside and climb to the second story!



^^view from the back of Murphy's Pub


^^love the intermixing of the stones and plants



Sherkin Island is closer to the mainland (the city of Baltimore) than Cape Clear is - it takes about 10-15 mins on the ferry to get to Sherkin and 40-45 to get to Cape Clear. Sherkin is also bigger and flatter than Cape Clear (Cape Clear is sooo hilly), and a little more green.

Our day started out suuuuuper foggy and stayed like that for the first half, but then cleared up in the afternoon - summer in Ireland for ya! These pictures were all shot walking from the dock to the church to Murphy's Pub, then back to the harbor. If I'd had more time I would've loved to visit one of the three beaches (Trabawn, Cow Strand, and Silver Strand), but especially Silver Strand as it's supposed to be the largest and most beautiful. Sherkin also has its own hostel, as well as a minibus you can take for about 1-2 euro to get around the island.

Sunday, August 21, 2016

cape clear island, ireland


^^i die with the cute houses and stone walls

^^views on the ferry to Cape Clear

^^love the one way roads


^^view in Baltimore harbor






^^Baltimore from the harbor




^^Sometimes the ferry goes a different route and you can see a castle

^^Cape Clear harbor





Cape Clear is a magical magical place. As is Sherkin Island (post on that next!). And Cape Clear is pretty cheap to get to - a €10 return for a student, and €16 for an adult, for a 45 min ride each way. So worth it to see the adorable houses and one lane roads that make you feel like you just went way way back in time. I was only there with my family for one day, but I was so close to coming back on my own and spending a few days there (there's a freaking hostel!!), but in the end I decided to keep moving and go to Killarney National Park (HIGHLY SUPER RECOMMEND! Post on that coming up, as well!) I absolutely love small islands, or small cities in general - time just seems to go slower and you just feel 10000000% more relaxed, and it's so easy to just walk around or rent a bike and enjoy your day slowly. I love that, because I absolutely HATE rushing (probably from all the years of being perpetually late...I think I'm a lot better now haha). My absolute favorite thing is to wander around and get lost but not so lost that I can't find my way back LOL. Esp since I only use wifi when traveling. And, similar to Clonakilty, because this place is so small the only real recommendation I have is to wander slowly and get lost (bc it's pretty impossible to actually get lost on a small island lol, even without wifi!), and to check out the Heritage Center! There are also tons of water sports that you can do as well - but of course, most of them cost money. These include kayaking, fishing, snorkelling, and taking a trip out to Fastnet Lighthouse. Cape Clear is also a great spot for bird, dolphin, and whale watching. To be honest, I could have easily spent a few days on the island just exploring and relaxing. Somehow this place just manages to melt away all your anxieties and sources of stress - like I said, it's magical.

Friday, August 19, 2016

timoleague, ireland




^^view from the Friary


^^reminded me of the Irish version of the iconic London telephone booths haha
My family and I did a quick stop in Timoleague after Clonakilty on our way back to their house in West Cork (it's the cutest freaking house, too - and the views are green green green and some cows and windmills and other little houses and more green). Specifically, we stopped at the Timoleague Friary which was built around the year 1300 (!!!!!!). So it's one of the oldest Franciscan Friaries still standing. Sooooo cool. And it's located on a super pretty bay, too. It was hard for me to get the best picture of what it looked like overall, so click here for better ones from Google Images.